C000081082 Fees and Costs — Nuveen Minnesota Intermediate Municipal Bond Fund, Class C1

Data updated: 2026-09-28

The net expense ratio is 1.25%: a 0.52% management fee, a 0.65% 12b-1 fee plus 0.08% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 10%.

C000081082 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000081082. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2020.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.52%
12b-1 fee0.65%
Other expenses0.08%
Gross expense ratio1.25%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.25%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000081082 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000081082, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $778 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.31% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$104$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.25%)$131$408$706
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$20$72
Total costs$235$429$778
Value after costs$10,265$11,148$11,985
Impact on return, per year2.35%1.31%1.31%

C000081082 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $96.2M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 10%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000081082 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Bank of America, National Association$23.6M25.52%
Morgan Stanley$20.3M21.94%
Piper Sandler & Co.$16.5M17.86%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$7.0M7.61%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$5.9M6.33%
JPMorgan Securities LLC$5.7M6.13%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$4.0M4.31%
Mesirow Financial, Inc.$3.6M3.90%
Dougherty & Company LLC$3.0M3.24%
Duncan-Williams, Inc.$2.9M3.17%

Nuveen Minnesota Intermediate Municipal Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FAMTXClass I0.60%none
FAMAXClass A0.80%3.00%
C000081082Class C11.25%none
NIBCXClass C1.60%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.