C000033812 Fees and Costs — ICON Long/Short Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2020-08-27

The net expense ratio is 1.56%: a 0.85% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.98% other expenses, less a 0.53% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2019 the fund paid $16K in broker commissions, 0.0753% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 31%.

C000033812 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000033812. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2020.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.85%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.98%
Gross expense ratio2.09%
Fee waiver−0.53%
Net expense ratio1.56%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

C000033812 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000033812, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,686 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.93% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$672$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.56%)$154$479$824
Trading costs (broker commissions)$7$23$40
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$116$247
Total costs$863$1,192$1,686
Value after costs$9,637$10,384$11,077
Impact on return, per year8.63%3.74%2.93%

C000033812 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0753%
  • Total broker commissions: $16K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 31%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $450K
  • Net income from securities lending: $4K (0.018% of average net assets)

C000033812 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Steven M. Ferretti$6K40.10%
The Benchmark Company LLC$5K30.28%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$2K10.53%
Bloomberg Tradebook LLC$1K7.60%
Weeden & Co.$8275.16%
Capital Institutional Services Inc.$6704.18%
MACQUARIE CAPITAL (USA) INC.$1951.22%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$1280.80%
Convergex Execution Solutions LLC$240.15%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.