C000029899 Fees and Costs — Columbia Select International Equity Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2020-07-28

The net expense ratio is 1.29%: a 0.87% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.34% other expenses, less a 0.17% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2020 the fund paid $110K in broker commissions, 0.0418% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 31%.

C000029899 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000029899. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2020.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.87%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.34%
Gross expense ratio1.46%
Fee waiver−0.17%
Net expense ratio1.29%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000029899 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000029899, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,514 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.62% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$673$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.29%)$128$397$686
Trading costs (broker commissions)$4$13$22
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$111$231
Total costs$833$1,096$1,514
Value after costs$9,667$10,480$11,249
Impact on return, per year8.33%3.42%2.62%

C000029899 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending February 29, 2020.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0418%
  • Total broker commissions: $110K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.2M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 31%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000029899 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Morgan Stanley International$15K18.36%
UBS$15K18.08%
Citi$9K10.97%
Credit Suisse$8K9.98%
Jefferies LLC$8K9.73%
Goldman Sachs International$7K8.84%
HSBC$5K6.57%
Deutsche Bank$5K6.19%
Liquidnet Inc$5K5.80%
Credit Agricole Securities USA Inc$4K5.47%

C000029899 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs International$1.2M100.00%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.