C000029816 Fees and Costs — Columbia North Carolina Intermediate Municipal Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2023-07-12

The net expense ratio is 0.81%: a 0.47% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.14% other expenses, less a 0.05% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.00% and a deferred sales charge of up to 0.75%. Portfolio turnover was 6%.

C000029816 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000029816. Prospectus, as of August 31, 2022.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.47%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.14%
Gross expense ratio0.86%
Fee waiver−0.05%
Net expense ratio0.81%
Sales charges
Max front load3.00%
Max deferred load0.75%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000029816 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000029816, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $876 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.48% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$376$300$300
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.81%)$82$258$448
Lost growth on money paid in costs$15$60$128
Total costs$473$618$876
Value after costs$10,027$10,958$11,887
Impact on return, per year4.73%1.90%1.48%

C000029816 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2023.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $158.2M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 6%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000029816 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
SumRidge Partners LLC$11.0M15.36%
UBS$10.2M14.32%
JPMorgan$7.9M11.10%
Stifel Nicolaus$7.5M10.52%
Citi$7.1M9.86%
SWBC Investment Services LLC$6.6M9.23%
Mesirow Financial Inc$6.6M9.18%
Siebert Cisneros Shank & Co LLC$6.2M8.70%
Bank of America NA$4.2M5.92%
Barclays$4.2M5.81%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.