C000029251 Fees and Costs — First Investors Total Return Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2019-12-13

The net expense ratio is 1.18%: a 0.69% management fee, a 0.30% 12b-1 fee plus 0.19% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2019 the fund paid $482K in broker commissions, 0.0557% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 53%.

C000029251 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000029251. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2018.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.69%
12b-1 fee0.30%
Other expenses0.19%
Gross expense ratio1.18%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.18%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000029251 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000029251, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,459 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.52% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$673$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.18%)$117$363$629
Trading costs (broker commissions)$6$17$30
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$110$226
Total costs$824$1,065$1,459
Value after costs$9,676$10,511$11,304
Impact on return, per year8.24%3.32%2.52%

C000029251 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0557%
  • Total broker commissions: $482K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.0B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 53%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000029251 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Cowen and Company LLC$129K36.41%
Barclays Capital Inc$42K11.77%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$28K7.95%
JP Morgan Securities LLC$28K7.84%
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$26K7.34%
Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC$26K7.27%
UBS Securities LLC$23K6.51%
WEEDEN & CO. L.P.$22K6.34%
Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc.$16K4.52%
Evercore Group LLC$14K4.04%

C000029251 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
The Williams Capital Group, L.P.$169.1M20.06%
D.A. Davidson & Co.$145.4M17.25%
Barclays Capital Inc$136.0M16.14%
INTL FCStone Financial Inc.$108.5M12.87%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$93.3M11.07%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$58.9M6.99%
JP Morgan Securities LLC$41.1M4.88%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$35.7M4.24%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$29.1M3.46%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$25.7M3.05%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.