C000029022 Fees and Costs — AB Tax-Managed All Market Income Portfolio, Class A

Data updated: 2023-01-30

The net expense ratio is 1.00%: a 0.55% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.60% other expenses, less a 0.41% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.25%. In fiscal 2022 the fund paid $60K in broker commissions, 0.0622% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 72%.

C000029022 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000029022. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2022.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.55%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.60%
Gross expense ratio1.41%
Fee waiver−0.41%
Net expense ratio1.00%
Sales charges
Max front load4.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000029022 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000029022, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,178 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.01% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$425$425$425
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.00%)$101$313$543
Trading costs (broker commissions)$6$19$34
Lost growth on money paid in costs$21$83$176
Total costs$553$841$1,178
Value after costs$9,947$10,735$11,585
Impact on return, per year5.53%2.61%2.01%

C000029022 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2022.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0622%
  • Total broker commissions: $60K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $2.1B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 72%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000029022 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$41K68.97%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$7K12.20%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$4K6.17%
UBS Securities LLC$3K4.31%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$2K3.52%
Barclays Capital Inc.$1K2.40%
BofA Securities, Inc.$8201.38%
Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC$3280.55%
Citation Group Ltd.$1570.26%
Loop Capital Markets LLC$1420.24%

C000029022 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$1.2B54.98%
BofA Securities, Inc.$615.7M29.31%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$141.0M6.71%
State Street Bank and Trust Company$129.0M6.14%
UBS Securities LLC$33.8M1.61%
U.S. Bancorp Investments, Inc.$9.8M0.46%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$6.5M0.31%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$3.6M0.17%
Pershing LLC$3.4M0.16%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$3.0M0.14%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.