C000028100 Fees and Costs — Ab Equity Income Fund INC, Class B

Data updated: 2026-07-24

The net expense ratio is 1.77%: a 0.55% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.22% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 4.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $58K in broker commissions, 0.0094% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 35%.

C000028100 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000028100. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2019.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.55%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.22%
Gross expense ratio1.77%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.77%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load4.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000028100 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000028100, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,096 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.87% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$413$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.77%)$186$575$989
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$3$5
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$29$101
Total costs$599$607$1,096
Value after costs$9,901$10,969$11,667
Impact on return, per year5.99%1.87%1.87%

C000028100 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0094%
  • Total broker commissions: $58K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $204.2M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 35%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $19.1M
  • Net income from securities lending: $22K (0.004% of average net assets)

C000028100 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$8K16.87%
UBS Securities LLC$7K15.57%
Barclays Capital Inc.$5K11.78%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$5K11.71%
BofA Securities, Inc.$5K10.17%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$4K9.21%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$4K8.86%
Liquidnet, Inc.$3K6.16%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$2K4.87%
Jefferies LLC$2K4.80%

C000028100 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$204.2M100.00%

Ab Equity Income Fund INC Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
AUIZXClass Z0.59%none
AUIYXAdvisor Class0.62%none
AUIIXClass I0.65%none
AUIAXClass A0.87%4.25%
AUICXClass C1.63%none
C000028100Class B1.77%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.