C000024885 Performance — 1290 VT GAMCO Mergers & Acquisitions Portfolio, Class IA
Data updated: 2026-08-25
C000024885 returned +14.40% over one year to May 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +2.93%. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $109, against $112 for the category, and to $114 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 7.83% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $9.1M, and assets reached $172.37M.
C000024885 Growth of $100
What $100 invested in 1290 VT GAMCO Mergers & Acquisitions Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | C000024885 | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2023 – May 2024) | $114 | $122 |
| 3 years (Jun 2021 – May 2024) | $109 | $112 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – May 2024) | $120 | $157 |
C000024885 Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +14.40% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +2.93% |
C000024885 Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of 1290 VT GAMCO Mergers & Acquisitions Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–May) | +3.69% |
| 2023 | +9.47% |
| 2022 | −6.01% |
| 2021 | +11.36% |
| 2020 | −1.32% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +2.15% |
C000024885 Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −0.8% | −0.2% | +2.5% | −1.7% | +4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +3.1% | −0.9% | −0.6% | −0.4% | −1.9% | +4.5% | +2.1% | +1.1% | −2.5% | −1.7% | +3.2% | +3.4% |
| 2022 | −2.3% | −0.5% | +0.6% | −3.3% | +0.7% | −3.8% | +3.1% | −1.2% | −3.9% | +4.0% | +1.0% | −0.3% |
| 2021 | +1.2% | +3.1% | +1.5% | +1.7% | +1.1% | −0.5% | −0.2% | +0.5% | +0.3% | +1.8% | −1.7% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | −0.7% | −4.7% | −14.4% | +6.4% | +0.3% | +1.2% | +1.9% | +3.0% | −0.6% | +0.7% | +5.4% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.7% | −2.1% | +1.9% | +0.8% | +1.1% | +1.2% |
C000024885 Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2021 – May 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.83%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.20 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.49% (Jun 2023)
- Worst month: −3.91% (Sep 2022)
C000024885 Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of 1290 VT GAMCO Mergers & Acquisitions Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$9.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $19.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.68×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $681K | $2.0M | −$1.3M |
| May 2026 | $792K | $2.6M | −$1.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $1.5M | $3.0M | −$1.6M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.0M | $3.3M | −$2.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $721K | $1.9M | −$1.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $757K | $2.3M | −$1.5M |
| Dec 2025 | $9.5M | $3.1M | $6.4M |
| Nov 2025 | $400K | $2.0M | −$1.6M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.8M | $2.3M | −$452K |
| Sep 2025 | $448K | $1.8M | −$1.4M |
| Aug 2025 | $521K | $2.0M | −$1.5M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.3M | $2.2M | −$840K |
C000024885 Assets Under Management
Net assets of 1290 VT GAMCO Mergers & Acquisitions Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $172.37M |
| 2026-03-31 | $170.28M |
| 2025-12-31 | $170.87M |
| 2025-09-30 | $171.29M |
| 2025-06-30 | $164.46M |
| 2025-03-31 | $163.95M |
| 2024-12-31 | $167.05M |
| 2024-09-30 | $169.47M |
| 2024-06-30 | $165.64M |
| 2024-03-31 | $166.35M |
| 2023-12-31 | $168.10M |
| 2023-09-30 | $166.03M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.