C000021809 Performance — SA Multi-Managed Growth Portfolio, Class 2
Data updated: 2025-06-12
C000021809 returned +7.33% over one year to Mar 2025. Annualised returns are +2.46% over 3 years and +8.68% over 5 years. Against its US Multi-Cap Growth category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $108, against $113 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $103. Volatility over the past three years was 22.49% a year. In the 12 months to Mar 2025 the fund lost a net $6.1M, and assets reached $35.63M.
C000021809 Growth of $100
What $100 invested in SA Multi-Managed Growth Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | C000021809 | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Apr 2024 – Mar 2025) | $107 | $103 |
| 3 years (Apr 2022 – Mar 2025) | $108 | $113 |
| 5 years (Apr 2020 – Mar 2025) | $152 | $195 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Mar 2025) | $137 | $173 |
C000021809 Trailing Returns
Total returns to Mar 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +7.33% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +2.46% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.68% |
C000021809 Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of SA Multi-Managed Growth Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Mar) | −5.02% |
| 2024 | +20.39% |
| 2023 | +27.05% |
| 2022 | −37.98% |
| 2021 | +1.68% |
| 2020 | +46.39% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +2.19% |
C000021809 Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +6.1% | −3.6% | −7.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | −1.6% | +7.0% | +1.2% | −7.0% | −0.1% | +1.9% | +2.8% | +2.1% | +3.0% | +1.0% | +12.9% | −3.1% |
| 2023 | +11.1% | −2.3% | +2.7% | −3.0% | +5.1% | +5.8% | +4.8% | −7.2% | −5.0% | −5.9% | +12.9% | +7.7% |
| 2022 | −11.8% | −2.5% | −2.6% | −13.3% | −7.3% | −7.0% | +9.7% | −0.3% | −8.8% | +4.5% | +1.6% | −6.3% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +4.0% | −2.7% | +3.1% | −0.9% | +4.9% | −0.5% | +1.2% | −4.1% | +3.5% | −2.9% | −2.9% |
| 2020 | +2.7% | −4.2% | −10.1% | +13.6% | +10.2% | +5.5% | +6.1% | +5.7% | −2.7% | −0.8% | +11.3% | +4.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.9% | −1.5% | −0.7% | −0.1% | +3.2% | +0.4% |
C000021809 Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2022 – Mar 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 22.49%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.09 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.89% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −13.32% (Apr 2022)
C000021809 Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of SA Multi-Managed Growth Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$6.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $2.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.28×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $145K | $420K | −$276K |
| Feb 2025 | $194 | $318K | −$318K |
| Jan 2025 | $0 | $1.0M | −$1.0M |
| Dec 2024 | $245K | $2.3M | −$2.1M |
| Nov 2024 | $194 | $387K | −$387K |
| Oct 2024 | $52K | $596K | −$545K |
| Sep 2024 | $35K | $942K | −$906K |
| Aug 2024 | $113K | $316K | −$203K |
| Jul 2024 | $15K | $443K | −$428K |
| Jun 2024 | $1.7M | $231K | $1.5M |
| May 2024 | $23K | $713K | −$690K |
| Apr 2024 | $22K | $770K | −$749K |
C000021809 Assets Under Management
Net assets of SA Multi-Managed Growth Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | $35.63M |
| 2024-12-31 | $39.08M |
| 2024-09-30 | $38.13M |
| 2024-06-30 | $36.76M |
| 2024-03-31 | $38.74M |
| 2023-12-31 | $36.71M |
| 2023-09-30 | $33.81M |
| 2023-06-30 | $36.14M |
| 2023-03-31 | $34.88M |
| 2022-12-31 | $31.95M |
| 2022-09-30 | $32.62M |
| 2022-06-30 | $33.69M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.