C000015160 Fees and Costs — Nuveen Small Cap Growth Opportunities Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-25

The net expense ratio is 1.96%: a 0.81% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.27% other expenses, less a 0.12% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $359K in broker commissions, 0.1493% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 91%.

C000015160 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000015160. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2022.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.81%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.27%
Gross expense ratio2.08%
Fee waiver−0.12%
Net expense ratio1.96%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000015160 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000015160, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,290 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.21% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.96%)$206$635$1,088
Trading costs (broker commissions)$16$48$83
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$34$120
Total costs$324$717$1,290
Value after costs$10,176$10,859$11,472
Impact on return, per year3.24%2.21%2.21%

C000015160 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1493%
  • Total broker commissions: $359K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $459.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 91%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $3.0M
  • Net income from securities lending: $9K (0.004% of average net assets)

C000015160 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
National Financial Services LLC$78K23.11%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$53K15.71%
Raymond James & Associates Inc.$50K15.01%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$35K10.42%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$30K9.01%
Liquidnet INC.$27K8.16%
Cowen and Company$24K7.27%
Jefferies LLC$18K5.24%
Instinet LLC$14K4.12%
Bank of America, National Association$7K1.95%

C000015160 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
National Financial Services LLC$72.8M18.12%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$66.6M16.57%
Raymond James & Associates Inc.$52.9M13.16%
Bank of America, National Association$46.7M11.62%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$40.8M10.16%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$33.2M8.26%
Cowen and Company$25.9M6.44%
Jefferies LLC$25.7M6.41%
Liquidnet INC.$23.8M5.92%
Luminex Trading & Analytics LLC$13.5M3.35%

Nuveen Small Cap Growth Opportunities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
FMPFXClass R60.81%none
FIMPXClass I0.95%none
FRMPXClass A1.20%5.75%
C000015160Class C1.96%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.