C000011600 Fees and Costs — Pioneer Fundamental Growth Fund, : Class A

Data updated: 2025-02-26

The net expense ratio is 1.01%: a 0.61% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.15% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $361K in broker commissions, 0.0057% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 15%.

C000011600 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000011600. Prospectus, as of July 31, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.61%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.15%
Gross expense ratio1.01%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.01%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000011600 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000011600, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,332 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.29% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.01%)$100$312$541
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$2$3
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$106$214
Total costs$704$995$1,332
Value after costs$9,796$10,582$11,430
Impact on return, per year7.04%3.10%2.29%

C000011600 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0057%
  • Total broker commissions: $361K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $16.1B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 15%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000011600 Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
INSTINET, LLC$120K37.73%
PIPER SANDLER & CO.$74K23.48%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$29K9.25%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$29K9.20%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$16K4.93%
STATE STREET GLOBAL MARKETS, LLC$12K3.75%
JEFFERIES LLC$11K3.46%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$10K3.15%
SANFORD C. BERNSTEIN & CO., LLC$9K2.85%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.$7K2.19%

C000011600 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$15.9B98.64%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$73.3M0.46%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$72.3M0.45%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$34.7M0.22%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$19.9M0.12%
TD Securities (USA) LLC$18.6M0.12%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.