C000011134 Fees and Costs — Pioneer High Yield Fund, : Class A

Data updated: 2025-03-25

The net expense ratio is 1.10%: a 0.69% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.24% other expenses, less a 0.08% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50%. Portfolio turnover was 60%.

C000011134 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000011134. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.69%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.24%
Gross expense ratio1.18%
Fee waiver−0.08%
Net expense ratio1.10%
Sales charges
Max front load4.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000011134 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000011134, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,230 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.11% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$450$450$450
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.10%)$110$344$596
Lost growth on money paid in costs$22$88$185
Total costs$583$882$1,230
Value after costs$9,917$10,694$11,533
Impact on return, per year5.83%2.74%2.11%

C000011134 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $896.6M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 60%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000011134 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$161.7M21.44%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$118.0M15.64%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$109.4M14.50%
BMO CAPITAL MARKETS CORP.$79.4M10.53%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$61.1M8.11%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$58.5M7.76%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$44.9M5.96%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$43.6M5.78%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$40.1M5.31%
JEFFERIES LLC$37.5M4.97%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.