C000001496 Fees and Costs — Nuveen Pennsylvania Municipal Bond Fund, Class C2

Data updated: 2026-09-28

The net expense ratio is 1.33%: a 0.49% management fee, a 0.75% 12b-1 fee plus 0.09% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 16%.

C000001496 Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of C000001496. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2020.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.49%
12b-1 fee0.75%
Other expenses0.09%
Gross expense ratio1.33%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.33%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

C000001496 Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in C000001496, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $826 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.40% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$104$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.33%)$140$434$750
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$22$76
Total costs$243$456$826
Value after costs$10,257$11,120$11,936
Impact on return, per year2.43%1.40%1.40%

C000001496 Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $100.6M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 16%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

C000001496 Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
JPMorgan Securities LLC$12.3M17.03%
Bank of America, National Association$11.6M16.02%
Raymond James & Associates Inc.$10.6M14.66%
Truist Investment Services, Inc.$7.0M9.62%
UBS Financial Services Inc.$5.6M7.71%
SAMUEL A. RAMIREZ & COMPANY, INC.$5.5M7.63%
Piper Sandler & Co.$5.4M7.39%
PNC Capital Markets LLC$5.0M6.94%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$4.9M6.72%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$4.6M6.29%

Nuveen Pennsylvania Municipal Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
NBPAXClass I0.60%none
FPNTXClass A0.80%4.20%
C000001496Class C21.33%none
FPCCXClass C1.60%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.