BXHYX Performance — MassMutual High Yield Fund, Class Y
Data updated: 2026-08-27
BXHYX returned +2.77% year to date and +6.74% over one year to Jun 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +9.54%. The fund beat its High Yield Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $131, against $125 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 4.23% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $104.3M, and assets reached $554.99M.
BXHYX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in MassMutual High Yield Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | BXHYX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $107 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $131 | $125 |
| Since data start (Oct 2021 – Jun 2026) | $123 | $118 |
BXHYX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.77% |
| 1 year | +6.74% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.54% |
BXHYX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of MassMutual High Yield Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.77% |
| 2025 | +8.75% |
| 2024 | +9.59% |
| 2023 | +13.02% |
| 2022 | −11.02% |
| 2021 (Oct–Dec) | 0.00% |
BXHYX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.8% | +0.2% | −1.0% | +1.7% | +0.5% | +0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −1.2% | +0.7% | +1.4% | +0.1% | +1.8% | +2.0% | +0.6% | +1.0% | +0.9% | +0.1% | +0.4% | +0.9% |
| 2024 | +0.9% | +0.7% | +0.2% | +0.8% | +1.4% | −0.5% | +1.8% | +1.6% | +1.8% | −0.5% | +1.2% | −0.3% |
| 2023 | +0.9% | −1.0% | +4.0% | +1.7% | −1.4% | +1.0% | −1.1% | +0.4% | +1.5% | +3.4% | +4.7% | −1.6% |
| 2022 | −0.6% | −0.7% | −2.2% | −7.0% | −0.6% | −3.5% | −4.3% | −1.8% | +5.5% | −0.7% | +1.9% | +2.9% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
BXHYX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.23%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.19 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.65% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.55% (Dec 2023)
BXHYX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of MassMutual High Yield Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $104.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $280.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.59×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $20.9M | $10.6M | $10.4M |
| May 2026 | $25.4M | $13.9M | $11.5M |
| Apr 2026 | $33.9M | $13.7M | $20.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $12.6M | $46.3M | −$33.7M |
| Feb 2026 | $23.4M | $13.4M | $10.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $21.7M | $16.6M | $5.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $53.2M | $14.3M | $38.9M |
| Nov 2025 | $27.8M | $8.5M | $19.2M |
| Oct 2025 | $15.2M | $10.4M | $4.8M |
| Sep 2025 | $12.5M | $12.1M | $381K |
| Aug 2025 | $20.5M | $8.1M | $12.4M |
| Jul 2025 | $13.2M | $8.1M | $5.1M |
BXHYX Assets Under Management
Net assets of MassMutual High Yield Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $554.99M |
| 2026-03-31 | $507.49M |
| 2025-12-31 | $535.72M |
| 2025-09-30 | $474.19M |
| 2025-06-30 | $453.23M |
| 2025-03-31 | $373.48M |
| 2024-12-31 | $396.42M |
| 2024-09-30 | $399.33M |
| 2024-06-30 | $378.48M |
| 2024-03-31 | $379.91M |
| 2023-12-31 | $413.71M |
| 2023-09-30 | $402.17M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.