BWVAX Performance — Sterling Capital West Virginia Intermediate Tax-Free Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-31
BWVAX returned −10.25% year to date and −17.68% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its Intermediate Municipal Bond category average: $100 grew to $82, against $106 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 2.86% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $4.0M, and assets reached $47.25M.
BWVAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Sterling Capital West Virginia Intermediate Tax-Free Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Intermediate Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | BWVAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $82 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $68 | $111 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $64 | $105 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $68 | $112 |
BWVAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | −10.25% |
| 1 year | −17.68% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
BWVAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Sterling Capital West Virginia Intermediate Tax-Free Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | −10.25% |
| 2025 | −18.13% |
| 2024 | −10.64% |
| 2023 | +4.14% |
| 2022 | −6.15% |
| 2021 | +0.13% |
| 2020 | +4.23% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +1.55% |
BWVAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −1.2% | −1.1% | −3.9% | −1.1% | −1.7% | −1.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −1.7% | −1.2% | −3.0% | −2.3% | −1.8% | −1.4% | −2.0% | −1.4% | −0.6% | −1.1% | −1.6% | −1.8% |
| 2024 | −0.3% | +0.1% | −0.2% | −0.7% | −0.6% | +1.3% | −1.2% | −1.3% | −1.1% | −3.4% | −0.7% | −2.8% |
| 2023 | +2.1% | −1.8% | +1.5% | −0.2% | −0.7% | +0.5% | +0.2% | −0.9% | −2.1% | −0.3% | +4.2% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | −2.0% | −0.4% | −2.2% | −1.9% | +1.2% | −0.9% | +1.6% | −1.5% | −2.6% | −0.4% | +3.1% | −0.1% |
| 2021 | +0.1% | −1.4% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +0.1% | +0.2% | +0.6% | −0.3% | −0.8% | −0.2% | +0.5% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | +1.6% | +0.9% | −2.0% | −1.1% | +3.2% | +0.1% | +1.1% | −0.4% | 0.0% | −0.2% | +0.9% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.8% | +1.1% | −0.7% | +0.2% | 0.0% | +0.3% |
BWVAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 2.86%
- Best month: −0.63% (Sep 2025)
- Worst month: −3.94% (Mar 2026)
BWVAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Sterling Capital West Virginia Intermediate Tax-Free Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$4.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $2.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.36×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $53K | $393K | −$339K |
| May 2026 | $177K | $281K | −$104K |
| Apr 2026 | $52K | $1.0M | −$973K |
| Mar 2026 | $329K | $314K | $15K |
| Feb 2026 | $327K | $219K | $108K |
| Jan 2026 | $310K | $63K | $247K |
| Dec 2025 | $114K | $1.4M | −$1.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $150K | $720K | −$571K |
| Oct 2025 | $307K | $190K | $117K |
| Sep 2025 | $82K | $361K | −$279K |
| Aug 2025 | $79K | $69K | $10K |
| Jul 2025 | $239K | $1.1M | −$905K |
BWVAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Sterling Capital West Virginia Intermediate Tax-Free Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $47.25M |
| 2026-03-31 | $48.25M |
| 2025-12-31 | $48.36M |
| 2025-09-30 | $49.80M |
| 2025-06-30 | $50.27M |
| 2025-03-31 | $51.47M |
| 2024-12-31 | $52.37M |
| 2024-09-30 | $55.53M |
| 2024-06-28 | $57.73M |
| 2024-03-28 | $69.91M |
| 2023-12-29 | $81.26M |
| 2023-09-29 | $79.76M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.