BUCGX Performance — Vest US Large Cap 10% Buffer Strategies, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-23
BUCGX returned +6.26% year to date and +12.07% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +11.41% over 3 years and +7.89% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $138, against $153 for the category, and to $112 over one year, against $116. Volatility over the past three years was 8.18% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $6.5M, and assets reached $440.46M.
BUCGX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Vest US Large Cap 10% Buffer Strategies grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | BUCGX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $112 | $116 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $138 | $153 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $146 | $159 |
| Since data start (Feb 2020 – Jul 2026) | $172 | $213 |
BUCGX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +6.26% |
| 1 year | +12.07% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +11.41% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.89% |
BUCGX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Vest US Large Cap 10% Buffer Strategies, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +6.26% |
| 2025 | +10.40% |
| 2024 | +14.37% |
| 2023 | +17.80% |
| 2022 | −10.75% |
| 2021 | +11.32% |
| 2020 (Feb–Dec) | +9.45% |
BUCGX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.9% | −0.4% | −2.7% | +6.0% | +2.3% | 0.0% | +0.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.6% | −0.9% | −4.3% | −0.9% | +4.3% | +3.6% | +1.6% | +1.5% | +1.8% | +0.3% | +1.2% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | +1.1% | +2.9% | +1.6% | −1.6% | +2.9% | +1.9% | +0.5% | +1.3% | +1.2% | +0.3% | +2.5% | −0.9% |
| 2023 | +4.3% | −1.7% | +2.5% | +1.0% | +0.2% | +5.1% | +2.2% | −1.2% | −3.6% | −1.9% | +6.8% | +3.3% |
| 2022 | −2.1% | −2.0% | +2.1% | −6.0% | +0.2% | −4.7% | +5.7% | −2.3% | −6.8% | +5.6% | +4.0% | −3.9% |
| 2021 | −0.5% | +0.9% | +2.6% | +1.7% | +0.8% | +1.0% | +0.8% | +1.1% | −1.7% | +2.7% | −0.7% | +2.2% |
| 2020 | — | −5.0% | −9.1% | +7.9% | +3.2% | +1.5% | +3.1% | +3.7% | −1.8% | −1.3% | +6.3% | +1.7% |
BUCGX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 8.18%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.84 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.84% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −4.32% (Mar 2025)
BUCGX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Vest US Large Cap 10% Buffer Strategies, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$6.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $153.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.96×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $46.7M | $25.4M | $21.3M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.1M | $5.6M | −$543K |
| May 2026 | $6.5M | $4.8M | $1.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $7.5M | $8.0M | −$511K |
| Mar 2026 | $5.8M | $10.1M | −$4.4M |
| Feb 2026 | $8.4M | $17.8M | −$9.4M |
| Jan 2026 | $5.6M | $7.6M | −$2.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $43.9M | $45.4M | −$1.5M |
| Nov 2025 | $6.3M | $7.1M | −$796K |
| Oct 2025 | $7.1M | $18.5M | −$11.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.0M | $6.0M | −$2.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $6.7M | $3.7M | $3.0M |
BUCGX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Vest US Large Cap 10% Buffer Strategies by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $440.46M |
| 2026-04-30 | $406.14M |
| 2026-01-31 | $408.73M |
| 2025-10-31 | $401.36M |
| 2025-07-31 | $396.03M |
| 2025-04-30 | $366.62M |
| 2025-01-31 | $439.01M |
| 2024-10-31 | $427.79M |
| 2024-07-31 | $418.07M |
| 2024-04-30 | $428.04M |
| 2024-01-31 | $456.03M |
| 2023-10-31 | $406.27M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.