BTFAX Performance — BTS Tactical Fixed Income Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-24
BTFAX returned −1.02% year to date and +1.54% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +3.28% over 3 years and −1.55% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Alternative category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $110, against $170 for the category, and to $102 over one year, against $110. Volatility over the past three years was 4.23% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $14.8M, and assets reached $33.99M.
BTFAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in BTS Tactical Fixed Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.
| Period | BTFAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $102 | $110 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $110 | $170 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $92 | $159 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2026) | $95 | $183 |
BTFAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | −1.02% |
| 1 year | +1.54% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +3.28% |
| 5 years (annualised) | −1.55% |
BTFAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of BTS Tactical Fixed Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | −1.02% |
| 2025 | +2.99% |
| 2024 | +5.30% |
| 2023 | +2.08% |
| 2022 | −12.78% |
| 2021 | −2.16% |
| 2020 | +1.43% |
BTFAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.5% | +0.3% | −2.1% | +0.1% | +0.1% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.3% | +0.8% | −1.3% | −2.3% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +0.1% | +1.4% | +0.6% | −0.6% | +0.9% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | −0.1% | −0.1% | +1.0% | −1.7% | +1.5% | +0.4% | +2.1% | +1.3% | +1.6% | −1.1% | +1.4% | −1.0% |
| 2023 | +3.3% | −3.0% | −0.2% | +0.3% | −1.1% | +0.3% | +1.0% | −0.1% | −1.8% | −0.9% | +1.5% | +3.0% |
| 2022 | −2.4% | −0.1% | −1.9% | −2.5% | +1.2% | −7.1% | +0.9% | −2.4% | 0.0% | −0.2% | +3.2% | −1.9% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | −0.3% | +0.2% | +0.5% | 0.0% | +1.1% | −0.5% | −0.8% | −1.2% | +0.2% | −0.8% | −0.2% |
| 2020 | +2.0% | −0.1% | −0.8% | −0.4% | +0.7% | −0.1% | +2.2% | −1.1% | −1.5% | −1.6% | +0.3% | +1.8% |
BTFAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.23%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.29 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +3.00% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −2.31% (Apr 2025)
BTFAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of BTS Tactical Fixed Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$14.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $3.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.20×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $294K | $735K | −$442K |
| May 2026 | $151K | $3.7M | −$3.6M |
| Apr 2026 | $364K | $1.4M | −$1.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $359K | $962K | −$603K |
| Feb 2026 | $44K | $2.8M | −$2.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $179K | $1.2M | −$1.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $752K | $1.1M | −$324K |
| Nov 2025 | $485K | $1.3M | −$828K |
| Oct 2025 | $146K | $1.2M | −$1.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $484K | $1.1M | −$640K |
| Aug 2025 | $145K | $1.1M | −$988K |
| Jul 2025 | $207K | $1.5M | −$1.3M |
BTFAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of BTS Tactical Fixed Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $33.99M |
| 2026-03-31 | $39.14M |
| 2025-12-31 | $44.33M |
| 2025-09-30 | $47.10M |
| 2025-06-30 | $49.56M |
| 2025-03-31 | $55.59M |
| 2024-12-31 | $58.64M |
| 2024-09-30 | $63.09M |
| 2024-06-30 | $64.87M |
| 2024-03-31 | $70.02M |
| 2023-12-31 | $74.48M |
| 2023-09-30 | $83.93M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.