BREAX Fees and Costs — BlackRock International Dividend Fund, Investor A

Data updated: 2024-10-24

The net expense ratio is 0.91%: a 0.60% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.31% other expenses, less a 0.25% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.25%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $322K in broker commissions, 0.0452% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 71%.

BREAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of BREAX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.60%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.31%
Gross expense ratio1.16%
Fee waiver−0.25%
Net expense ratio0.91%
Sales charges
Max front load5.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

BREAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in BREAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,237 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.12% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$525$525$525
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.91%)$91$283$490
Trading costs (broker commissions)$4$14$24
Lost growth on money paid in costs$26$97$197
Total costs$646$919$1,237
Value after costs$9,854$10,657$11,526
Impact on return, per year6.46%2.86%2.12%

BREAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0452%
  • Total broker commissions: $322K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $556.9M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 71%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

BREAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$47K17.57%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$39K14.36%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$37K13.80%
UBS Securities LLC$31K11.45%
JEFFERIES LLC$29K10.88%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$29K10.60%
CANTOR FITZGERALD & CO.$27K9.85%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.$13K4.88%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$10K3.80%
Investec Securities (US) LLC$8K2.82%

BREAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
BlackRock Liquidity Funds T-Fund$556.9M100.00%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.