BDAUX Performance — Baron Durable Advantage Fund, R6 Shares

Data updated: 2026-08-28

BDAUX returned +3.39% year to date and +12.08% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +20.21% over 3 years and +13.73% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $174, against $175 for the category, and to $112 over one year, against $117. Volatility over the past three years was 16.41% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $46.1M, and assets reached $524.08M.

BDAUX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Baron Durable Advantage Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodBDAUXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$112$117
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$174$175
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$190$166
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$304$271

BDAUX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+3.39%
1 year+12.08%
3 years (annualised)+20.21%
5 years (annualised)+13.73%

BDAUX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Baron Durable Advantage Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+3.39%
2025+16.57%
2024+27.19%
2023+45.51%
2022−24.80%
2021+32.17%
2020+20.34%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+13.78%

BDAUX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+1.7%−5.4%−5.5%+15.1%+2.0%−3.2%——————
2025+4.4%−4.2%−7.0%−1.1%+10.0%+6.3%+5.0%−1.3%+1.9%+2.8%0.0%−0.1%
2024+3.2%+6.3%+1.1%−4.0%+4.2%+5.1%+1.2%+2.1%+2.2%−0.8%+4.7%−0.7%
2023+10.1%−1.5%+7.1%+1.2%+3.0%+6.2%+4.5%−0.6%−4.2%−1.2%+10.5%+4.3%
2022−8.0%−5.3%+2.9%−9.2%−0.4%−6.8%+10.9%−5.2%−9.7%+4.6%+6.6%−6.0%
2021−3.0%+2.2%+3.9%+8.6%+0.1%+4.1%+4.7%+3.1%−5.4%+8.0%−0.8%+3.7%
2020+1.6%−7.5%−10.6%+13.5%+5.6%+1.9%+5.7%+5.8%−2.7%−3.1%+9.2%+1.7%
2019——————+1.5%+0.9%+0.7%+2.3%+4.2%+3.5%

BDAUX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.41%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.96 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +15.09% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −7.05% (Mar 2025)

BDAUX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Baron Durable Advantage Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$46.1M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $180.7M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.80×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$18.5M$19.9M−$1.4M
May 2026$6.1M$24.9M−$18.8M
Apr 2026$18.7M$23.4M−$4.7M
Mar 2026$20.1M$27.2M−$7.1M
Feb 2026$18.1M$19.0M−$880K
Jan 2026$27.4M$15.3M$12.1M
Dec 2025$6.9M$6.7M$216K
Nov 2025$26.5M$36.9M−$10.4M
Oct 2025$9.2M$9.8M−$646K
Sep 2025$10.0M$26.8M−$16.8M
Aug 2025$9.3M$10.5M−$1.2M
Jul 2025$10.0M$6.4M$3.6M

BDAUX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Baron Durable Advantage Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$524.08M
2026-03-31$482.93M
2025-12-31$527.56M
2025-09-30$524.97M
2025-06-30$510.46M
2025-03-31$446.37M
2024-12-31$482.57M
2024-09-30$472.30M
2024-06-30$423.87M
2024-03-31$327.13M
2023-12-31$182.16M
2023-09-30$99.75M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.