AVPUX Performance — VP Ultra Fund, Class I

Data updated: 2024-05-29

AVPUX returned +36.52% over one year to Mar 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +9.70%. The fund beat its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $132, against $106 for the category, and to $137 over one year, against $116. Volatility over the past three years was 22.95% a year. In the 12 months to Mar 2024 the fund took in a net $44.4M, and assets reached $364.69M.

AVPUX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in VP Ultra Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.

PeriodAVPUXCategory average
1 year (Apr 2023 – Mar 2024)$137$116
3 years (Apr 2021 – Mar 2024)$132$106
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Mar 2024)$221$117

AVPUX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Mar 2024, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
1 year+36.52%
3 years (annualised)+9.70%

AVPUX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of VP Ultra Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2024 (Jan–Mar)+10.50%
2023+43.51%
2022−32.38%
2021+23.16%
2020+49.85%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+11.57%

AVPUX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2024+1.9%+6.8%+1.5%—————————
2023+9.6%−1.7%+7.8%+0.9%+5.5%+6.5%+2.8%−1.8%−5.6%−2.5%+11.5%+5.1%
2022−8.9%−4.5%+4.0%−13.0%−3.4%−9.1%+14.4%−5.8%−9.4%+5.8%+4.4%−9.2%
2021−1.7%+1.0%+0.7%+7.8%−2.4%+6.8%+3.9%+3.5%−5.6%+7.7%−1.0%+1.2%
2020+2.8%−5.8%−10.3%+15.9%+8.2%+5.3%+8.7%+12.3%−5.5%−3.9%+12.0%+5.2%
2019——————+2.2%−2.5%+0.2%+3.2%+5.3%+2.8%

AVPUX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2021 – Mar 2024.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 22.95%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.23 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +14.43% (Jul 2022)
  • Worst month: −13.03% (Apr 2022)

AVPUX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of VP Ultra Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $44.4M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $114.7M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.63×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Mar 2024$31.1M$4.7M$26.4M
Feb 2024$3.1M$8.6M−$5.5M
Jan 2024$5.8M$6.6M−$809K
Dec 2023$30.8M$2.5M$28.3M
Nov 2023$11.5M$3.5M$8.0M
Oct 2023$5.7M$7.9M−$2.2M
Sep 2023$3.4M$2.8M$605K
Aug 2023$3.6M$12.5M−$8.9M
Jul 2023$3.2M$8.3M−$5.1M
Jun 2023$6.9M$3.6M$3.3M
May 2023$4.4M$3.3M$1.1M
Apr 2023$5.1M$5.9M−$797K

AVPUX Assets Under Management

Net assets of VP Ultra Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2024-03-31$364.69M
2023-12-31$336.31M
2023-09-30$262.87M
2023-06-30$289.29M
2023-03-31$251.77M
2022-12-31$216.46M
2022-09-30$224.79M
2022-06-30$229.68M
2022-03-31$304.71M
2021-12-31$338.07M
2021-09-30$320.73M
2021-06-30$314.54M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.