AVPSX Performance — VP Ultra Fund, Class II
Data updated: 2024-05-29
AVPSX returned +36.35% over one year to Mar 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +9.53%. The fund beat its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $131, against $106 for the category, and to $136 over one year, against $116. Volatility over the past three years was 22.95% a year. In the 12 months to Mar 2024 the fund took in a net $44.4M, and assets reached $364.69M.
AVPSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in VP Ultra Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.
| Period | AVPSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Apr 2023 – Mar 2024) | $136 | $116 |
| 3 years (Apr 2021 – Mar 2024) | $131 | $106 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Mar 2024) | $219 | $117 |
AVPSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Mar 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +36.35% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.53% |
AVPSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of VP Ultra Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Mar) | +10.47% |
| 2023 | +43.27% |
| 2022 | −32.46% |
| 2021 | +22.99% |
| 2020 | +49.55% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +11.49% |
AVPSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +1.9% | +6.8% | +1.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +9.6% | −1.8% | +7.8% | +0.9% | +5.6% | +6.5% | +2.8% | −1.8% | −5.6% | −2.5% | +11.5% | +5.1% |
| 2022 | −8.9% | −4.5% | +4.0% | −13.0% | −3.4% | −9.1% | +14.4% | −5.8% | −9.4% | +5.7% | +4.4% | −9.3% |
| 2021 | −1.7% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +7.8% | −2.4% | +6.8% | +3.9% | +3.5% | −5.6% | +7.7% | −1.0% | +1.2% |
| 2020 | +2.7% | −5.8% | −10.3% | +15.9% | +8.2% | +5.3% | +8.7% | +12.2% | −5.6% | −3.9% | +12.0% | +5.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.2% | −2.6% | +0.2% | +3.2% | +5.3% | +2.8% |
AVPSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2021 – Mar 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 22.95%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.22 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +14.41% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −13.04% (Apr 2022)
AVPSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of VP Ultra Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $44.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $114.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.63×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | $31.1M | $4.7M | $26.4M |
| Feb 2024 | $3.1M | $8.6M | −$5.5M |
| Jan 2024 | $5.8M | $6.6M | −$809K |
| Dec 2023 | $30.8M | $2.5M | $28.3M |
| Nov 2023 | $11.5M | $3.5M | $8.0M |
| Oct 2023 | $5.7M | $7.9M | −$2.2M |
| Sep 2023 | $3.4M | $2.8M | $605K |
| Aug 2023 | $3.6M | $12.5M | −$8.9M |
| Jul 2023 | $3.2M | $8.3M | −$5.1M |
| Jun 2023 | $6.9M | $3.6M | $3.3M |
| May 2023 | $4.4M | $3.3M | $1.1M |
| Apr 2023 | $5.1M | $5.9M | −$797K |
AVPSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of VP Ultra Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | $364.69M |
| 2023-12-31 | $336.31M |
| 2023-09-30 | $262.87M |
| 2023-06-30 | $289.29M |
| 2023-03-31 | $251.77M |
| 2022-12-31 | $216.46M |
| 2022-09-30 | $224.79M |
| 2022-06-30 | $229.68M |
| 2022-03-31 | $304.71M |
| 2021-12-31 | $338.07M |
| 2021-09-30 | $320.73M |
| 2021-06-30 | $314.54M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.