AVMUX Performance — Avantis Core Municipal Fixed Income Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2025-05-08
AVMUX returned +0.89% over one year to May 2023. Over one year the fund beat its Money Market category average: $100 grew to $101, against $97 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 8.14% a year. In the 12 months to May 2023 the fund lost a net $3.2M, and assets reached $8.33M.
AVMUX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Avantis Core Municipal Fixed Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Money Market category average over the same months.
| Period | AVMUX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2022 – May 2023) | $101 | $97 |
| Since data start (Feb 2021 – May 2023) | $96 | $96 |
AVMUX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.89% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −1.92% |
AVMUX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Avantis Core Municipal Fixed Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–May) | +0.97% |
| 2022 | −7.10% |
| 2021 (Feb–Dec) | +1.89% |
AVMUX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.7% | −2.4% | +2.4% | −0.4% | −1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −2.9% | −0.4% | −3.1% | −2.5% | +1.7% | −1.2% | +2.6% | −1.9% | −3.2% | −0.6% | +4.3% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | — | 0.0% | +0.5% | +0.8% | +0.3% | +0.2% | +0.8% | −0.3% | −0.8% | −0.2% | +0.7% | +0.1% |
AVMUX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2022 – May 2023.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 8.14%
- Best month: +4.26% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −3.24% (Sep 2022)
AVMUX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Avantis Core Municipal Fixed Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$3.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $2.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.44×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2023 | $9K | $18K | −$9K |
| Apr 2023 | $9K | $187K | −$178K |
| Mar 2023 | $886K | $828K | $58K |
| Feb 2023 | $8K | $2K | $6K |
| Jan 2023 | $9K | $2K | $7K |
| Dec 2022 | $163K | $193K | −$30K |
| Nov 2022 | $9K | $11K | −$3K |
| Oct 2022 | $1.2M | $2.6M | −$1.5M |
| Sep 2022 | $10K | $901K | −$891K |
| Aug 2022 | $10K | $557K | −$547K |
| Jul 2022 | $192K | $123K | $68K |
| Jun 2022 | $11K | $212K | −$200K |
AVMUX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Avantis Core Municipal Fixed Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-05-31 | $8.33M |
| 2023-02-28 | $8.42M |
| 2022-11-30 | $8.43M |
| 2022-08-31 | $10.84M |
| 2022-05-31 | $11.61M |
| 2022-02-28 | $14.38M |
| 2021-11-30 | $15.30M |
| 2021-08-31 | $15.37M |
| 2021-05-31 | $15.22M |
| 2021-02-28 | $14.99M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.