AVMTX Performance — VP Mid Cap Value Fund, Class II
Data updated: 2024-05-29
AVMTX returned +9.67% over one year to Mar 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +6.32%. Against its US Mid-Cap Blend category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $120, against $119 for the category, and to $110 over one year, against $121. Volatility over the past three years was 15.92% a year. In the 12 months to Mar 2024 the fund lost a net $32.6M, and assets reached $673.04M.
AVMTX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in VP Mid Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | AVMTX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Apr 2023 – Mar 2024) | $110 | $121 |
| 3 years (Apr 2021 – Mar 2024) | $120 | $119 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Mar 2024) | $150 | $160 |
AVMTX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Mar 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +9.67% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +6.32% |
AVMTX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of VP Mid Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Mar) | +4.66% |
| 2023 | +6.03% |
| 2022 | −1.38% |
| 2021 | +23.02% |
| 2020 | +1.11% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +10.09% |
AVMTX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −1.0% | +1.5% | +4.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +5.4% | −1.9% | −2.1% | +0.3% | −5.2% | +6.7% | +2.3% | −4.2% | −4.6% | −2.1% | +7.1% | +5.3% |
| 2022 | −0.2% | +0.2% | +2.4% | −4.1% | +3.2% | −9.3% | +6.4% | −3.4% | −8.2% | +10.1% | +6.6% | −3.2% |
| 2021 | −0.9% | +5.5% | +7.2% | +4.0% | +1.0% | −1.7% | +0.8% | +1.1% | −2.5% | +3.8% | −3.5% | +7.0% |
| 2020 | −3.1% | −8.8% | −18.2% | +10.8% | +4.1% | −0.1% | +3.9% | +2.9% | −2.6% | +0.4% | +13.1% | +2.8% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.3% | −2.7% | +4.6% | +0.7% | +3.4% | +2.6% |
AVMTX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2021 – Mar 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.92%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.11 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.06% (Oct 2022)
- Worst month: −9.28% (Jun 2022)
AVMTX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of VP Mid Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$32.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $90.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.74×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | $27.6M | $6.9M | $20.8M |
| Feb 2024 | $5.2M | $10.6M | −$5.4M |
| Jan 2024 | $3.8M | $14.4M | −$10.6M |
| Dec 2023 | $7.8M | $11.0M | −$3.2M |
| Nov 2023 | $2.5M | $7.0M | −$4.5M |
| Oct 2023 | $6.5M | $8.6M | −$2.1M |
| Sep 2023 | $5.5M | $7.5M | −$2.0M |
| Aug 2023 | $5.9M | $7.3M | −$1.5M |
| Jul 2023 | $5.9M | $11.5M | −$5.6M |
| Jun 2023 | $9.2M | $11.8M | −$2.6M |
| May 2023 | $5.0M | $13.7M | −$8.7M |
| Apr 2023 | $6.2M | $13.3M | −$7.1M |
AVMTX Assets Under Management
Net assets of VP Mid Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | $673.04M |
| 2023-12-31 | $660.08M |
| 2023-09-30 | $610.81M |
| 2023-06-30 | $664.10M |
| 2023-03-31 | $676.47M |
| 2022-12-31 | $678.87M |
| 2022-09-30 | $599.09M |
| 2022-06-30 | $634.78M |
| 2022-03-31 | $728.54M |
| 2021-12-31 | $724.10M |
| 2021-09-30 | $691.90M |
| 2021-06-30 | $716.53M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.