ATMAX Fees and Costs — PIMCO Low Duration Opportunities Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-31
The net expense ratio is 0.99%: a 0.70% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.04% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $4K in broker commissions, 0.0046% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 714%.
ATMAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of ATMAX. Prospectus, as of July 31, 2024.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.70% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.04% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.99% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 0.99% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 3.75% |
| Max deferred load | 1.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
ATMAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in ATMAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,077 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.84% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $475 | $375 | $375 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.99%) | $100 | $312 | $541 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $0 | $1 | $3 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $19 | $75 | $159 |
| Total costs | $594 | $763 | $1,077 |
| Value after costs | $9,906 | $10,813 | $11,685 |
| Impact on return, per year | 5.94% | 2.36% | 1.84% |
ATMAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0046%
- Total broker commissions: $4K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $7.0B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 714%
- Securities lending: none during the year
ATMAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $4K | 99.93% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $3 | 0.07% |
ATMAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. | $2.4B | 36.24% |
| BNP Paribas Securities Corp. | $1.1B | 16.83% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $685.3M | 10.31% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $620.8M | 9.34% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $562.3M | 8.46% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $388.3M | 5.84% |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | $351.4M | 5.29% |
| BMO Capital Markets Corp. | $210.5M | 3.17% |
| Mizuho Securities USA LLC | $158.4M | 2.38% |
| Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | $143.0M | 2.15% |
PIMCO Low Duration Opportunities Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| PUTIX | Institutional Class | 0.59% | none |
| PUTPX | Class I-2 | 0.69% | none |
| ATMAX | Class A | 0.99% | 3.75% |
| ATMDX | C000073753 | 1.11% | none |
| ATMCX | Class C | 1.74% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.