APIMX Fees and Costs — Yorktown Short Term Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-29

The net expense ratio is 0.79%: a 0.70% management fee plus 0.30% other expenses, less a 0.21% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.25% and a deferred sales charge of up to 0.50%. Portfolio turnover was 39%.

APIMX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of APIMX. Prospectus, as of May 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.70%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.30%
Gross expense ratio1.00%
Fee waiver−0.21%
Net expense ratio0.79%
Sales charges
Max front load2.25%
Max deferred load0.50%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

APIMX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in APIMX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $772 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.30% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$276$225$225
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.79%)$81$254$441
Lost growth on money paid in costs$11$48$107
Total costs$368$527$772
Value after costs$10,132$11,050$11,991
Impact on return, per year3.68%1.62%1.30%

APIMX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $132.9M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 39%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

APIMX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES LLC$15.0M15.77%
STEPHENS INC.$14.0M14.73%
STIFEL NICOLAUS & COMPANY$12.0M12.60%
HILLTOP SECURITIES INC.$11.7M12.25%
COLLIERS SECURITIES LLC$10.2M10.69%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC$8.6M9.05%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. INC.$8.0M8.39%
DAIWA CAPITAL MARKETS AMERICA INC$5.7M6.03%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS$5.5M5.79%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$4.5M4.71%

Yorktown Short Term Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
APIBXInstitutional Class0.79%none
APIMXClass A0.79%2.25%
AFMMXClass L1.44%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.