AOTAX Fees and Costs — Virtus Emerging Markets Opportunities Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-11

The net expense ratio is 1.29%: a 0.85% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.40% other expenses, less a 0.21% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $336K in broker commissions, 0.1719% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 146%.

AOTAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of AOTAX. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.85%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.40%
Gross expense ratio1.50%
Fee waiver−0.21%
Net expense ratio1.29%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

AOTAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in AOTAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,558 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.70% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$550$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.29%)$128$397$686
Trading costs (broker commissions)$17$53$91
Lost growth on money paid in costs$27$109$231
Total costs$723$1,109$1,558
Value after costs$9,777$10,467$11,205
Impact on return, per year7.23%3.47%2.70%

AOTAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1719%
  • Total broker commissions: $336K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 146%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

AOTAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
JEFFERIES LLC$136K40.57%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$66K19.60%
HSBC SECURITIES (USA) INC.$56K16.63%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$47K14.07%
KB Securities Co., Ltd$27K8.15%
CLSA AMERICAS, LLC$2K0.54%
BNP PARIBAS SECURITIES CORP.$7970.24%
SANFORD C. BERNSTEIN & CO., LLC$6790.20%

Virtus Emerging Markets Opportunities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
AEMOXClass R60.89%none
AOTIXInstitutional Class0.94%none
AOTAXClass A1.29%5.50%
AOTCXClass C2.04%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.