ANZRX Performance — Virtus Convertible Fund, Class R
Data updated: 2026-08-28
ANZRX returned +63.84% over one year to Apr 2021. Over one year the fund beat its Preferred & Convertible category average: $100 grew to $164, against $147 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 16.87% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $59.7M, and assets reached $1.71B.
ANZRX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Convertible Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Preferred & Convertible category average over the same months.
| Period | ANZRX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2020 – Apr 2021) | $164 | $147 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Apr 2021) | $173 | $152 |
ANZRX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2021, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +63.84% |
ANZRX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Convertible Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2021 (Jan–Apr) | +3.84% |
| 2020 | +55.15% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +7.22% |
ANZRX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +2.8% | +3.5% | −5.0% | +2.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | +2.7% | −2.5% | −11.7% | +11.3% | +8.5% | +4.5% | +8.1% | +7.5% | −0.8% | −0.2% | +12.8% | +7.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.0% | −0.9% | −1.4% | +1.9% | +3.2% | +2.4% |
ANZRX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2020 – Apr 2021.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 16.87%
- Best month: +12.81% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −4.97% (Mar 2021)
ANZRX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Convertible Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $59.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $444.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.16×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $40.7M | $28.5M | $12.2M |
| May 2026 | $27.4M | $37.5M | −$10.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $33.2M | $35.6M | −$2.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $23.2M | $31.1M | −$7.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $21.2M | $31.2M | −$10.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $41.9M | $28.0M | $14.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $150.9M | $48.8M | $102.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $22.7M | $23.6M | −$855K |
| Oct 2025 | $24.4M | $58.3M | −$33.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $29.6M | $23.1M | $6.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $14.9M | $18.1M | −$3.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $14.1M | $20.9M | −$6.8M |
ANZRX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Convertible Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.71B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.46B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.43B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.45B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.31B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.25B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.35B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.31B |
| 2024-06-28 | $1.29B |
| 2024-03-28 | $1.36B |
| 2023-12-29 | $1.38B |
| 2023-09-29 | $1.45B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.