ANZCX Performance — Virtus Convertible Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-08-28
ANZCX returned +19.84% year to date and +36.90% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund beat its Preferred & Convertible category average: $100 grew to $137, against $128 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 12.93% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $59.7M, and assets reached $1.71B.
ANZCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Convertible Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Preferred & Convertible category average over the same months.
| Period | ANZCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $137 | $128 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $139 | $155 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $93 | $137 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $159 | $209 |
ANZCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +19.84% |
| 1 year | +36.90% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
ANZCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Convertible Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +19.84% |
| 2025 | +21.12% |
| 2024 | +0.38% |
| 2023 | −4.72% |
| 2022 | −28.51% |
| 2021 | −2.62% |
| 2020 | +54.19% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +6.98% |
ANZCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.4% | +1.3% | −3.5% | +10.9% | +5.2% | +0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.0% | −2.9% | −3.6% | +0.8% | +4.1% | +4.7% | +2.5% | +3.2% | +5.1% | +4.3% | −0.7% | −0.9% |
| 2024 | −2.4% | +1.0% | +1.4% | −4.5% | +2.0% | −0.2% | +0.1% | +1.0% | +1.1% | −0.6% | +8.0% | −5.7% |
| 2023 | +3.4% | −3.1% | −0.7% | −2.1% | −1.4% | +3.7% | +0.6% | −3.6% | −4.3% | −5.5% | +4.8% | +4.1% |
| 2022 | −9.0% | −1.1% | +0.7% | −8.2% | −4.0% | −6.9% | +4.4% | −0.4% | −6.8% | +2.7% | +0.6% | −3.9% |
| 2021 | +2.8% | +3.5% | −5.0% | +2.6% | −2.1% | +1.9% | −1.6% | +0.1% | −2.5% | +3.6% | −4.6% | −0.9% |
| 2020 | +2.6% | −2.5% | −11.8% | +11.2% | +8.5% | +4.4% | +8.0% | +7.4% | −0.9% | −0.3% | +12.8% | +7.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.0% | −1.0% | −1.5% | +1.9% | +3.1% | +2.3% |
ANZCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 12.93%
- Best month: +10.85% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −3.45% (Mar 2026)
ANZCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Convertible Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $59.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $444.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.16×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $40.7M | $28.5M | $12.2M |
| May 2026 | $27.4M | $37.5M | −$10.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $33.2M | $35.6M | −$2.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $23.2M | $31.1M | −$7.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $21.2M | $31.2M | −$10.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $41.9M | $28.0M | $14.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $150.9M | $48.8M | $102.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $22.7M | $23.6M | −$855K |
| Oct 2025 | $24.4M | $58.3M | −$33.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $29.6M | $23.1M | $6.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $14.9M | $18.1M | −$3.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $14.1M | $20.9M | −$6.8M |
ANZCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Convertible Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.71B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.46B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.43B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.45B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.31B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.25B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.35B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.31B |
| 2024-06-28 | $1.29B |
| 2024-03-28 | $1.36B |
| 2023-12-29 | $1.38B |
| 2023-09-29 | $1.45B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.