ANZAX Performance — Virtus Convertible Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-28

ANZAX returned +20.32% year to date and +37.97% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund beat its Preferred & Convertible category average: $100 grew to $138, against $128 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 12.95% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $59.7M, and assets reached $1.71B.

ANZAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Virtus Convertible Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Preferred & Convertible category average over the same months.

PeriodANZAXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$138$128
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$61$155
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$14$137
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$23$209

ANZAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+20.32%
1 year+37.97%

3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.

ANZAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Convertible Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+20.32%
2025+22.05%
2024−42.40%
2023−45.18%
2022−58.83%
2021−29.34%
2020+55.46%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+7.34%

ANZAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+4.5%+1.4%−3.4%+10.9%+5.3%+0.6%——————
2025+3.1%−2.9%−3.5%+0.9%+4.2%+4.8%+2.6%+3.3%+5.2%+4.4%−0.6%−0.8%
2024−6.8%−3.6%−3.2%−9.0%−2.6%−4.7%−4.4%−3.6%−3.5%−5.1%+3.1%−9.9%
2023−1.2%−7.5%−5.1%−6.5%−5.8%−1.0%−3.9%−7.9%−8.6%−9.8%+0.1%−0.6%
2022−13.1%−5.6%−3.8%−12.3%−8.3%−11.1%−0.4%−4.9%−10.9%−1.9%−4.0%−8.2%
2021+2.8%+3.5%−4.9%+2.7%−2.1%−2.7%−6.0%−4.4%−6.8%−1.1%−8.9%−5.5%
2020+2.7%−2.5%−11.7%+11.3%+8.5%+4.5%+8.1%+7.5%−0.8%−0.2%+12.8%+7.3%
2019——————+2.0%−0.9%−1.4%+1.9%+3.2%+2.4%

ANZAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.

  • 1-year volatility (annualised): 12.95%
  • Best month: +10.92% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −3.39% (Mar 2026)

ANZAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Virtus Convertible Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $59.7M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $444.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.16×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$40.7M$28.5M$12.2M
May 2026$27.4M$37.5M−$10.1M
Apr 2026$33.2M$35.6M−$2.4M
Mar 2026$23.2M$31.1M−$7.9M
Feb 2026$21.2M$31.2M−$10.0M
Jan 2026$41.9M$28.0M$14.0M
Dec 2025$150.9M$48.8M$102.1M
Nov 2025$22.7M$23.6M−$855K
Oct 2025$24.4M$58.3M−$33.9M
Sep 2025$29.6M$23.1M$6.5M
Aug 2025$14.9M$18.1M−$3.1M
Jul 2025$14.1M$20.9M−$6.8M

ANZAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Virtus Convertible Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$1.71B
2026-03-31$1.46B
2025-12-31$1.43B
2025-09-30$1.45B
2025-06-30$1.31B
2025-03-31$1.25B
2024-12-31$1.35B
2024-09-30$1.31B
2024-06-28$1.29B
2024-03-28$1.36B
2023-12-29$1.38B
2023-09-29$1.45B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.