ANRPX Performance — Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund, Class P
Data updated: 2026-09-11
ANRPX returned +6.59% over one year to Apr 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +2.69%. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $108, against $116 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $114. Volatility over the past three years was 22.21% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $99.4M, and assets reached $561.28M.
ANRPX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | ANRPX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2023 – Apr 2024) | $107 | $114 |
| 3 years (May 2021 – Apr 2024) | $108 | $116 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Apr 2024) | $137 | $158 |
ANRPX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.59% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +2.69% |
ANRPX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Apr) | −2.86% |
| 2023 | +16.56% |
| 2022 | −12.82% |
| 2021 | +26.20% |
| 2020 | +1.27% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +8.82% |
ANRPX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −4.4% | +2.2% | +5.4% | −5.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +13.8% | −4.5% | −3.4% | +1.2% | −4.1% | +7.6% | +6.8% | −5.2% | −5.9% | −7.3% | +9.4% | +10.0% |
| 2022 | −4.5% | −1.4% | +2.5% | −7.2% | +3.2% | −7.2% | +9.7% | −6.1% | −11.4% | +6.8% | +9.9% | −5.1% |
| 2021 | −1.9% | +2.3% | +8.4% | +5.8% | +0.9% | −0.1% | +2.3% | +1.2% | −5.8% | +6.0% | −2.2% | +7.7% |
| 2020 | −0.5% | −10.1% | −19.6% | +11.0% | +4.9% | +0.1% | +6.3% | +1.7% | −2.2% | −0.2% | +10.6% | +3.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.5% | −2.0% | +2.6% | +0.4% | +3.3% | +2.8% |
ANRPX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2021 – Apr 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 22.21%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.08 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +13.76% (Jan 2023)
- Worst month: −11.39% (Sep 2022)
ANRPX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$99.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $56.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.36×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $1.7M | $8.9M | −$7.2M |
| May 2026 | $1.6M | $12.9M | −$11.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $5.8M | $11.5M | −$5.8M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.8M | $10.0M | −$8.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $2.0M | $11.4M | −$9.4M |
| Jan 2026 | $1.9M | $12.1M | −$10.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $32.1M | $14.4M | $17.7M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.7M | $12.2M | −$10.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $2.2M | $13.7M | −$11.5M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.7M | $11.5M | −$8.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.7M | $26.8M | −$25.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.7M | $10.9M | −$9.2M |
ANRPX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $561.28M |
| 2026-03-31 | $521.75M |
| 2025-12-31 | $537.00M |
| 2025-09-30 | $568.45M |
| 2025-06-30 | $585.80M |
| 2025-03-31 | $614.50M |
| 2024-12-31 | $694.84M |
| 2024-09-30 | $773.07M |
| 2024-06-28 | $774.08M |
| 2024-03-28 | $862.83M |
| 2023-12-29 | $907.15M |
| 2023-09-29 | $871.41M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.