ANCSX Performance — Ancora Microcap Fund, Class S
Data updated: 2026-03-05
ANCSX returned −2.34% over one year to Dec 2025. Annualised returns are +8.08% over 3 years and +9.82% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Small Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $126, against $135 for the category, and to $98 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 16.55% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2025 the fund lost a net $362K, and assets reached $17.54M. Returns are those of sibling share class ANCIX; this class's own returns are not reported in filings.
ANCSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Ancora Microcap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Value category average over the same months.
| Period | ANCSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2025 – Dec 2025) | $98 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jan 2023 – Dec 2025) | $126 | $135 |
| 5 years (Jan 2021 – Dec 2025) | $160 | $155 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Dec 2025) | $167 | $167 |
ANCSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −2.34% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +8.08% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.82% |
ANCSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Ancora Microcap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 | −2.34% |
| 2024 | +3.52% |
| 2023 | +24.90% |
| 2022 | −7.95% |
| 2021 | +37.42% |
| 2020 | +4.62% |
ANCSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +0.7% | −2.4% | −6.3% | −5.4% | +4.1% | +4.7% | −1.6% | +6.4% | −1.5% | −3.0% | −0.4% | +3.1% |
| 2024 | −2.6% | +2.9% | +5.3% | −5.6% | +3.6% | −2.3% | +8.7% | −6.9% | −0.9% | −1.9% | +9.0% | −4.2% |
| 2023 | +10.8% | +1.0% | −1.9% | −4.9% | +1.3% | +8.5% | +5.4% | −1.1% | −1.9% | −2.9% | +1.7% | +7.7% |
| 2022 | −1.1% | +1.4% | +2.2% | −7.3% | +4.0% | −7.5% | +6.6% | −3.1% | −9.3% | +8.9% | +4.1% | −5.1% |
| 2021 | +8.8% | +16.8% | +5.6% | +0.9% | +4.0% | −1.4% | −3.3% | −0.9% | −0.2% | +3.2% | −3.3% | +3.6% |
| 2020 | −4.2% | −8.4% | −27.3% | +15.0% | +0.7% | +6.3% | +1.8% | +4.2% | −0.3% | −0.2% | +20.0% | +5.2% |
ANCSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2023 – Dec 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.55%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.22 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.77% (Jan 2023)
- Worst month: −6.90% (Aug 2024)
ANCSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Ancora Microcap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$362K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.84×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | $732K | $263K | $470K |
| Nov 2025 | $41K | $540K | −$499K |
| Oct 2025 | $30K | $271K | −$242K |
| Sep 2025 | $113K | $46K | $67K |
| Aug 2025 | $31K | $91K | −$60K |
| Jul 2025 | $85K | $278K | −$193K |
| Jun 2025 | $35K | $156K | −$121K |
| May 2025 | $76K | $38K | $39K |
| Apr 2025 | $72K | $306K | −$234K |
| Mar 2025 | $201K | $83K | $118K |
| Feb 2025 | $368K | $101K | $267K |
| Jan 2025 | $102K | $75K | $26K |
ANCSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Ancora Microcap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $17.54M |
| 2025-09-30 | $18.64M |
| 2025-06-30 | $18.24M |
| 2025-03-31 | $18.03M |
| 2024-12-31 | $19.16M |
| 2024-09-30 | $18.98M |
| 2024-06-30 | $18.63M |
| 2024-03-31 | $18.86M |
| 2023-12-31 | $17.59M |
| 2023-09-30 | $15.74M |
| 2023-06-30 | $15.75M |
| 2023-03-31 | $14.75M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.