ANCMX Performance — Virtus Convertible Fund, Class P
Data updated: 2026-08-28
ANCMX returned +6.13% over one year to Apr 2024. The annualised 3-year return is −3.85%. The fund trailed its Preferred & Convertible category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $89, against $91 for the category, and to $106 over one year, against $107. Volatility over the past three years was 12.78% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $59.7M, and assets reached $1.71B.
ANCMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Convertible Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Preferred & Convertible category average over the same months.
| Period | ANCMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2023 – Apr 2024) | $106 | $107 |
| 3 years (May 2021 – Apr 2024) | $89 | $91 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Apr 2024) | $155 | $139 |
ANCMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.13% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −3.85% |
ANCMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Convertible Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Apr) | −0.39% |
| 2023 | +8.36% |
| 2022 | −18.62% |
| 2021 | +5.26% |
| 2020 | +55.80% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +7.52% |
ANCMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −1.4% | +2.1% | +2.5% | −3.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +4.5% | −2.1% | +0.4% | −1.0% | −0.3% | +4.8% | +1.7% | −2.6% | −3.2% | −4.5% | +5.9% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | −8.0% | −0.1% | +1.8% | −7.2% | −2.9% | −5.9% | +5.5% | +0.7% | −5.8% | +3.8% | +1.7% | −2.8% |
| 2021 | +2.9% | +3.5% | −4.9% | +2.7% | −2.1% | +3.0% | −0.5% | +1.2% | −1.4% | +4.7% | −3.5% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | +2.7% | −2.5% | −11.7% | +11.3% | +8.6% | +4.5% | +8.1% | +7.5% | −0.8% | −0.2% | +12.9% | +7.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.1% | −0.9% | −1.4% | +1.9% | +3.2% | +2.4% |
ANCMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2021 – Apr 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.78%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.65 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.92% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −8.03% (Jan 2022)
ANCMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Convertible Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $59.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $444.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.16×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $40.7M | $28.5M | $12.2M |
| May 2026 | $27.4M | $37.5M | −$10.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $33.2M | $35.6M | −$2.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $23.2M | $31.1M | −$7.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $21.2M | $31.2M | −$10.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $41.9M | $28.0M | $14.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $150.9M | $48.8M | $102.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $22.7M | $23.6M | −$855K |
| Oct 2025 | $24.4M | $58.3M | −$33.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $29.6M | $23.1M | $6.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $14.9M | $18.1M | −$3.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $14.1M | $20.9M | −$6.8M |
ANCMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Convertible Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.71B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.46B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.43B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.45B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.31B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.25B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.35B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.31B |
| 2024-06-28 | $1.29B |
| 2024-03-28 | $1.36B |
| 2023-12-29 | $1.38B |
| 2023-09-29 | $1.45B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.