ALNYX Fees and Costs — AB New York Portfolio, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-25

The net expense ratio is 0.75%: a 0.45% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.14% other expenses, less a 0.09% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.00%. Portfolio turnover was 16%.

ALNYX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of ALNYX. Prospectus, as of May 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.45%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.14%
Gross expense ratio0.84%
Fee waiver−0.09%
Net expense ratio0.75%
Sales charges
Max front load3.00%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

ALNYX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in ALNYX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $840 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.42% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$300$300$300
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.75%)$76$239$416
Lost growth on money paid in costs$15$59$125
Total costs$391$598$840
Value after costs$10,109$10,978$11,923
Impact on return, per year3.91%1.84%1.42%

ALNYX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $531.7M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 16%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

ALNYX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$318.0M62.98%
Guardian Capital LP$34.6M6.85%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$33.7M6.67%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$29.6M5.85%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$21.7M4.31%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$19.8M3.92%
Jefferies LLC$14.5M2.86%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$11.6M2.30%
Barclays Capital Inc.$10.8M2.14%
National Financial Services LLC$10.8M2.13%

AB New York Portfolio Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
ALNVXAdvisor Class0.50%none
ALNYXClass A0.75%3.00%
ANYCXClass C1.50%none
ALNBXClass B1.51%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.