AIOAX Fees and Costs — Columbia Income Opportunities Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-28

The net expense ratio is 0.96%: a 0.65% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.16% other expenses, less a 0.10% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $7K in broker commissions, 0.0010% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 22%.

AIOAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of AIOAX. Prospectus, as of July 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.65%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.16%
Gross expense ratio1.06%
Fee waiver−0.10%
Net expense ratio0.96%
Sales charges
Max front load4.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

AIOAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in AIOAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,179 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.02% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$574$475$475
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.96%)$96$300$520
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$1
Lost growth on money paid in costs$24$90$184
Total costs$694$865$1,179
Value after costs$9,806$10,712$11,584
Impact on return, per year6.94%2.68%2.02%

AIOAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0010%
  • Total broker commissions: $7K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $530.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 22%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

AIOAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Jane Street Execution Services, LLC$7K100.00%

AIOAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
JPMorgan$82.9M18.25%
Bank of America NA$69.7M15.35%
Morgan Stanley$67.1M14.78%
Goldman Sachs$64.6M14.22%
Citi$44.9M9.89%
Barclays$35.6M7.83%
Wells Fargo$33.1M7.28%
RBC Capital Markets$25.5M5.62%
Jefferies LLC$16.2M3.56%
UBS$14.6M3.22%

Columbia Income Opportunities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
CIOYXInstitutional 3 Class0.59%none
CEPRXInstitutional 2 Class0.64%none
CIODXClass S0.71%none
CIOZXInstitutional Class0.71%none
AIOAXClass A0.96%4.75%
RIOCXClass C1.71%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.