AILCX Fees and Costs — American Beacon International Equity Fund, C Class

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 2.02%: a 0.62% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.39% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $431K in broker commissions, 0.0752% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 49%.

AILCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of AILCX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.62%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.39%
Gross expense ratio2.02%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio2.02%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

AILCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in AILCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,282 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.20% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.02%)$212$654$1,122
Trading costs (broker commissions)$8$24$42
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$34$119
Total costs$323$712$1,282
Value after costs$10,177$10,864$11,481
Impact on return, per year3.23%2.20%2.20%

AILCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0752%
  • Total broker commissions: $431K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $551.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 49%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $10.9M
  • Net income from securities lending: $41K (0.007% of average net assets)

AILCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$46K14.97%
UBS Securities LLC$41K13.31%
BofA Securities, Inc.$36K11.72%
Barclays Capital Inc.$35K11.25%
Jefferies LLC$31K9.91%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$28K9.16%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$28K9.02%
SG Americas Securities, LLC$22K6.96%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$22K6.94%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$21K6.76%

AILCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$551.8M100.00%

American Beacon International Equity Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
AAERXR6 Class0.70%none
AAIEXR5 Class0.80%none
ABEYXY Class0.87%none
AAIPXInvestor Class1.12%none
AIEAXA Class1.23%5.75%
AAISXAdvisor Class1.28%none
AILCXC Class2.02%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.