ACHMX Fees and Costs — abrdn Short Duration High Yield Municipal Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-29

The net expense ratio is 1.67%: a 0.55% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.37% other expenses, less a 0.25% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 97%.

ACHMX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of ACHMX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.55%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.37%
Gross expense ratio1.92%
Fee waiver−0.25%
Net expense ratio1.67%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

ACHMX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in ACHMX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,031 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.75% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.67%)$175$543$936
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$27$95
Total costs$279$570$1,031
Value after costs$10,221$11,006$11,732
Impact on return, per year2.79%1.75%1.75%

ACHMX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $182.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 97%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

ACHMX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$41.6M24.87%
State Street Bank and Trust Company$24.5M14.65%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$24.1M14.43%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$22.7M13.55%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$15.8M9.45%
Barclays Capital Inc.$15.3M9.12%
BofA Securities, Inc.$11.7M7.02%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$4.4M2.65%
Herbert J Sims & Co. Inc.$3.6M2.17%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$3.5M2.09%

abrdn Short Duration High Yield Municipal Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
AHYMXInstitutional Class0.67%none
AAHMXClass A0.92%2.50%
ACHMXClass C1.67%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.