AAUTX Fees and Costs — Thrivent Large Cap Value Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-29
The net expense ratio is 0.83%: a 0.45% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.13% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $450K in broker commissions, 0.0169% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 23%.
AAUTX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of AAUTX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.45% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.13% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.83% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 0.83% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 4.50% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | No |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | No |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
AAUTX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in AAUTX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,082 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.84% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $450 | $450 | $450 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.83%) | $83 | $260 | $452 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $2 | $5 | $9 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $23 | $84 | $171 |
| Total costs | $557 | $799 | $1,082 |
| Value after costs | $9,943 | $10,777 | $11,681 |
| Impact on return, per year | 5.57% | 2.47% | 1.84% |
AAUTX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0169%
- Total broker commissions: $450K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $747.4M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 23%
- Securities on loan, average value: $15.5M
- Net income from securities lending: $59K (0.002% of average net assets)
AAUTX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $73K | 19.53% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $62K | 16.67% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $42K | 11.25% |
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC | $40K | 10.67% |
| BMO CAPITAL MARKETS CORP. | $34K | 9.19% |
| KEYBANC CAPITAL MARKETS | $31K | 8.31% |
| ELEVATION, LLC | $31K | 8.25% |
| EVERCORE GROUP L.L.C. | $23K | 6.19% |
| ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO. INCORPORATED | $20K | 5.49% |
| PIPER SANDLER & CO. | $17K | 4.44% |
AAUTX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET GLOBAL MARKETS, LLC | $651.0M | 87.11% |
| DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC. | $19.9M | 2.67% |
| ACADEMY SECURITIES, INC. | $15.0M | 2.01% |
| WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC | $15.0M | 2.00% |
| J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC | $11.8M | 1.58% |
| CASTLEOAK SECURITIES, LP | $10.0M | 1.34% |
| BMO CAPITAL MARKETS CORP. | $10.0M | 1.34% |
| CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC. | $5.7M | 0.77% |
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC. | $5.2M | 0.70% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $3.7M | 0.50% |
Thrivent Large Cap Value Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLVIX | Class S | 0.56% | none |
| AAUTX | Class A | 0.83% | 4.50% |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.