AATSX Performance — Ancora/Thelen Small-Mid Cap Fund, Class S

Data updated: 2026-08-28

AATSX returned +10.11% year to date and +17.88% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +14.49% over 3 years and +6.91% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Small Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $150, against $153 for the category, and to $118 over one year, against $131. Volatility over the past three years was 17.88% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $23.8M, and assets reached $239.74M.

AATSX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Ancora/Thelen Small-Mid Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Value category average over the same months.

PeriodAATSXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$118$131
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$150$153
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$140$149
Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2026)$192$199

AATSX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+10.11%
1 year+17.88%
3 years (annualised)+14.49%
5 years (annualised)+6.91%

AATSX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Ancora/Thelen Small-Mid Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+10.11%
2025+4.31%
2024+18.48%
2023+21.52%
2022−17.13%
2021+24.74%
2020+12.45%

AATSX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+5.3%+1.9%−9.2%+7.2%−0.4%+5.8%——————
2025+4.1%−3.8%−6.6%−4.5%+6.6%+2.3%+2.8%+4.9%−0.2%−3.5%+1.2%+1.9%
2024−1.4%+5.0%+7.0%−5.1%+3.2%−2.9%+8.5%+0.5%+1.4%−0.7%+11.5%−8.1%
2023+11.1%−2.1%−4.9%−0.4%−2.9%+10.2%+4.2%−1.8%−4.5%−4.2%+7.6%+9.3%
2022−5.6%−0.5%−1.9%−5.5%+0.4%−11.4%+8.5%−2.3%−10.1%+12.1%+4.7%−4.4%
2021+0.6%+7.7%+5.3%+5.7%+3.3%−1.8%−1.3%+0.6%−3.5%+3.6%−3.2%+6.2%
2020−2.9%−9.7%−22.2%+11.3%+6.8%+1.1%+3.8%+4.5%−1.3%+1.8%+15.4%+9.1%

AATSX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.88%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.56 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +11.47% (Nov 2024)
  • Worst month: −9.25% (Mar 2026)

AATSX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Ancora/Thelen Small-Mid Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $23.8M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $58.2M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.69×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$1.9M$1.4M$471K
May 2026$814K$1.2M−$423K
Apr 2026$2.1M$1.6M$525K
Mar 2026$1.6M$4.0M−$2.4M
Feb 2026$11.9M$5.2M$6.6M
Jan 2026$5.8M$9.0M−$3.2M
Dec 2025$18.7M$2.9M$15.7M
Nov 2025$705K$4.0M−$3.3M
Oct 2025$4.7M$1.2M$3.5M
Sep 2025$2.9M$1.4M$1.5M
Aug 2025$3.5M$905K$2.6M
Jul 2025$3.7M$1.6M$2.2M

AATSX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Ancora/Thelen Small-Mid Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$239.74M
2026-03-31$211.70M
2025-12-31$217.10M
2025-09-30$219.81M
2025-06-30$198.54M
2025-03-31$188.98M
2024-12-31$191.83M
2024-09-30$192.93M
2024-06-30$172.10M
2024-03-31$177.63M
2023-12-31$159.12M
2023-09-30$140.08M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.